Comparison

A DISH Reservation alternative
with no setup fee and no lock-in.

Both are booking systems with a flat fee and no commission per booking. What differs, and can be checked on both pricing pages, is what you pay: DISH Professional Reservation costs €30 to €45 a month depending on the term, plus a €40 setup fee; taula.ai costs €9.99 on Basic or €24.99 on Pro, with no setup fee and no minimum term. All prices exclude VAT.

30 days free, no card and no lock-in.

taula.ai
From €9.99 + VAT a month
DISH Professional Reservation
€30 to €45 + VAT a month, plus €40 setup
To start on taula.ai
30-day trial, no card
Minimum term
None on taula.ai; on DISH, the €30 fee is on a 12-month term

Point by point

taula.ai and DISH Reservation, side by side

taula.ai and DISH Reservation, side by side
taula.aifrom €9.99 + VAT (€12.09) a monthDISHfrom €30 + VAT a month
Monthly fee, excl. VATBasic €9.99 · Pro €24.99€30 on a 12-month term · €36 on 6 months · €45 with no term
Setup feeNone€40, once
Minimum termNone: stop in any monthOptional: the longer the contract, the lower the fee
CommissionNone: neither per booking nor per guestNone: “0 % de comisión en reservas”
Free trial30 days, no card—
Where bookings come inYour website, your Google Business Profile and the booking link you shareYour website, through a widget, and Google
Online booking limitUp to 60 a month on Basic from November 2026; unlimited on Pro—
Floor planYes, on every planYes: drag-and-drop tables, zones and real-time bookings
Guest notificationsEmail confirmation and reminder, at the times you choose, and optional reconfirmationEmail confirmation and reminder; SMS through the “paquete de notificaciones por SMS” add-on
Against no-showsDeposits for large parties on Pro, paid into your own account“No-Show reserva prepago” add-on: a fee is charged if the guest does not turn up
Restaurant websiteIncluded, hosting paid; your own domain on ProSeparate: DISH Website, which comes in the DISH Premium bundle (€69 a month on 12 months and a €199 setup fee)
QR menuIncluded, up to four languages—
POS and online orderingNoYes, as separate products: “Sistema TPV digital” and “Pedidos online”

DISH data checked on 14 October 2026 on its pricing page. A dash (—) means the page does not say it and we do not claim it. Its plans may have changed: check its website before deciding anything.

Source: DISH pricing page, checked on 14 October 2026.

The maths

The first year, added up

Twelve months of fees plus the setup fee, excluding VAT, at each vendor’s published prices. Only that: DISH’s add-ons (SMS and prepayment) are left out because its page gives no price for them, and so is the domain on taula.ai Pro, billed separately at cost. And they are not the same feature for feature: see the table above.

The first year, added up
PlanHow it adds upFirst year, excl. VAT
taula.ai Basic€9.99 × 12 (up to 60 online bookings a month)€119.88
taula.ai Pro€24.99 × 12 (or €249 paying yearly)€299.88
DISH, 12 months€30 × 12 + €40 setup€400
DISH, 6 months€36 × 12 + €40 setup€472
DISH, no term€45 × 12 + €40 setup€580

The part that does not favour us

When DISH suits you better than we do

  • If you want bookings, POS and online ordering from the same provider: DISH has “Sistema TPV digital”, “Pedidos online” and DISH Website, and the DISH Premium bundle puts three of them together. taula.ai only does bookings, QR menu and website, and has no POS.
  • If you want to notify guests by SMS: DISH has an SMS package with confirmation, reminder and cancellation. taula.ai notifies by email, and the WhatsApp reminder is coming to Pro.
  • If you already have a 6- or 12-month contract with DISH: before switching, check in your terms when it ends, so you do not pay two fees at once. If you like, we change the Google link on the same day you leave DISH.

The plans

From €9.99 a month

No per-guest commission and no lock-in. The first 30 days are free and no card is needed to start.

See the plans in detail

Basic

€9.99+ VAT

€12.09 a month incl. VAT

To start taking bookings without paying per guest.

  • Restaurant website at yourname.taula.ai, which you create in two minutes
  • QR menu you change yourself, in up to four languages
  • Full dashboard: agenda, floor plan, guests and reports
Get started

Pro

€24.99+ VAT

€30.24 a month incl. VAT

For the restaurant that already fills up and wants its own domain.

  • Everything in Basic
  • Unlimited bookings
  • Your own domain (the domain itself is billed at cost)
Get started

Custom

from€69+ VAT

€83.49 a month incl. VAT

A website of your own built by SANFELIU, with the taula.ai dashboard inside.

  • Everything in Pro
  • Your own website designed and built by SANFELIU
  • We make the changes for you
Let’s talk

Prices exclude VAT. The 21 % is itemised on the invoice.

Questions

DISH and taula.ai: frequently asked questions

How much does DISH Reservation cost?

According to its pricing page, DISH Professional Reservation costs €30 a month on a 12-month contract, €36 on 6 months and €45 with no minimum term, plus a €40 setup fee; all excluding VAT. SMS and no-show prepayment are separate add-ons, with no price on the page. Source: dish.co, checked on 14 October 2026.

What DISH Reservation alternative is there with no lock-in?

One is taula.ai: a flat fee of €9.99 + VAT (€12.09) a month on the Basic plan, with up to 60 online bookings a month, or €24.99 + VAT (€30.24) on Pro, with unlimited bookings. There is no setup fee and no minimum term, no commission per booking or per guest, and it includes the floor plan, the restaurant website and the QR menu. The first 30 days are free with no card. It has no POS and no SMS notifications, which DISH does offer.

If I leave DISH, does the booking button stay on Google?

Yes, through the booking link. The link to the taula.ai booking page goes on the restaurant’s Google Business Profile and the booking button keeps showing, with no commission. When guests tap it, they go to the restaurant’s booking page. On the day of the switch, remove the DISH link from the profile so there are not two routes.

Which costs less in the first year, DISH or taula.ai?

At published prices and excluding VAT, the first year of DISH Professional Reservation comes to €400 on the 12-month contract (€30 × 12 + €40 setup), €472 on 6 months and €580 with no term. On taula.ai it is €299.88 on Pro paying monthly (€249 paying yearly) and €119.88 on Basic, which is limited to 60 online bookings a month. DISH’s add-ons and the domain on Pro are left out, and the two do not include the same things: DISH has POS and SMS; taula.ai has a website and QR menu.

Try it with your own restaurant

Create the account and use taula.ai for 30 days, with no card. If you like, we set it up for you in a thirty-minute call, Google Business Profile included.